Jack mackerel school of fish

As per CMM 16, Members and CNCPs may continue using their own non-accredited national observer programme or service provider to meet observer coverage requirements until 31 December 2026. From 1 January 2027, Members and CNCPs shall only deploy observers from national observer programmes or service providers accredited under the SPRFMO.

At its 8th Annual Meeting, the SPRFMO Commission selected MRAG as the SPRFMO Observer Programme Accreditation Evaluator (paragraph 59 of the COMM8-Report).

Since then several Members/CNCPs and service providers have been assessed and granted accreditation with the SPRFMO Observer Programme. CMM16 provides that the period of accreditation is for 5 years from the date upon which accreditation is granted. For Members whose programmes were granted accreditation by the Commission by the close of its 12th Meeting, such accreditation shall have an automatic extension of 3 years.

In accordance with CMM 16, contact details for the SPRFMO Observer Programmes, both accredited and in the process of accreditation, are:

Member/Service Provider Contact(s) Accr. period

Australia

Tamre Sarhan
Manager Observer Program
Australian Fisheries Management Authority
[email protected]

23 Jan 2021
23 Jan 2026

Extended to:
23 Jan 2029

Chile

Luis Cocas Gonzalez
Bycatch and Observer Programs Coordinator
Undersecretariat for Fisheries and Aquaculture
[email protected]

Erick Gaete Alfaro
Coordinator of SPRFMO accreditation process
Fisheries Development Institute (IFOP)
[email protected]

23 Jan 2021
23 Jan 2026

Extended to:
23 Jan 2029

China

Ms Ruojin QIAO
China's Commissioner to SPRFMO
Division of Distant Water fishery
Bureau of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture
[email protected]

Dr Gang LI, Assistant Professor
Shang Hai Ocean University
[email protected]

Mr Ce LIU, Secretary
China Overseas Fisheries Association
[email protected]

Ms Meng WANG
China Overseas Fisheries Association
[email protected]

17 Feb 2023
17 Feb 2028

Extended to:
17 Feb 2031

Cook Islands

Bermy Ariihee
Observer Coordinator
Ministry of Marine Resources
[email protected]

Saiasi (Sai) Sarau
Fisheries Monitoring Officer
Assistance Observer Coordinator
Ministry of Marine Resources
[email protected]

Andrew Jones
Senior Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Marine Resources
[email protected]

Not yet accredited

Ecuador

Pedro Santistevan
Coordinator Programa Observer
Fundacion Tunacons
[email protected]

Not yet accredited

European
Union

Mr Benoit Marcoux
Official EU contact, European Commission
Directorate General
Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, Unit B2
[email protected]

Sieto Verver (Netherlands)
Principal coordinator
Wageningen Marine Research
[email protected]

Vilda Griuniene (Lithuania)
EU Member State focal point
Ministry of Agriculture
Republic of Lithuania
[email protected]

Ireneusz Wojcik (Poland)
EU Member State focal point
National Marine Fisheries Research Institute
[email protected]

Dr Christoph Stransky (Germany)
EU Member State focal point
Thunen Institute of Sea Fisheries
[email protected]

2 Feb 2024
2 Feb 2029

Extended to:
2 Feb 2032

Republic of
Korea

Dr Youjung Kwon
National Institute of Fisheries Science
[email protected]

Mr Kiwon Choi
Korea Fisheries Resources Agency
[email protected]

Dr Seok-Gwan Choi
National Institute of Fisheries Science
[email protected]

Dr Eunjung Kim
National Institute of Fisheries Science
[email protected]

22 Jan 2022
22 Jan 2027

Extended to:
22 Jan 2030

New Zealand

Stewart Alderson, Operations Manager
Fisheries Observer Services
Ministry for Primary Industries
[email protected]

23 Jan 2021
23 Jan 2026

Extended to:
23 Jan 2029

Peru

Roberto Odiaga Campos
Engineer
Instituto del Mar del Perú
[email protected]

Jimena Mendoza Samane
Biologist
Instituto del Mar del Perú
[email protected]

Rocio Roncal Herrera
Biologist
Instituto del Mar del Perú
[email protected]

Julio Limache Valenzuela
Engineer
Instituto del Mar del Perú

Not yet accredited

Alternative program as
per Annex 4 of CMM 16:
10 Feb 2023
  1 Jan 2026

Russian Federation

Dmitry Kremenyuk
Federal Agency for Fisheries
[email protected]

Grigorii Masliankin
Manager Observer Programme
Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography
[email protected]

Maxim Dubishchuk
Observer
Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography
[email protected]

Dmitry Churin
Observer
Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography
[email protected]

Not yet accredited

Chinese Taipei

Mr Shih-Chin CHOU, Section Chief
Fisheries Agency
[email protected]

Ms Han-Ching CHUANG, Assistant
Fisheries Agency
[email protected]

Ms Fang-Chia HSU, Secretary
Overseas Fisheries Development Council
[email protected]

22 Jan 2022
22 Jan 2027

Extended to:
22 Jan 2030

CapMarine

Ms Melanie Williamson
Director
Capricorn Marine Environmental
[email protected]

17 Feb 2023
17 Feb 2028

Extended to:
17 Feb 2031