Jack mackerel school of fish

The following tables list vessels that have been authorised, by appropriate authorities, to fish for Trachurus murphyi in the SPRFMO Area during part or all of 2014.

Note that the term "Authorised" does not imply that these vessels have been authorised by the Secretariat, or that any fishing by such vessels in the Convention Area would be consistent with the Organisations Conservation and Management Measures .

Chile (188 vessels excludes longliners):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

AGUILA REAL

250

ALBIMER

8903741

583

ALCANTARA

579

ALCONES

5390022

564

ALERCE

Lima 1

Peru

7112254

244 (GRT)

ANGAMOS 1

267

ANGAMOS 2

267

ANGAMOS 3

Libra

315

ANGAMOS 4

8965749

265

ANGAMOS 9

8965775

290

ARAUCO I

5229936

803

AREQUIPA IV

Arequipa 4

7129295

269 (GRT)

AREQUIPA VII

7031802

229

ATACAMA IV

9007697

322

ATACAMA V

9073634

440

AUDAZ

8700747

512

AVENTURERO

8611403

512

BANDURRIA

7008506

287

BARRACUDA IV

8803317

500

BETANZOS

7310923

1,438

BIO BIO

Con con

8966028

209 (GRT)

BIOMAR III

7311745

623

BIOMAR IV

7525188

1,037

BIOMAR V

7525190

1,037

BLANQUILLO

8803343

500

BONN

7715496

945

BRONCO

9124445

886

BUCANERO I

9148489

1,533

CABO DE HORNOS

7404372

2,140

CAMI A

235

CAROLINA III

9052563

728

CAZADOR

9151046

1,910

CHIVILINGO I

9073206

762

CLAUDIA ALEJANDRA

8700735

437

COBRA

9160695

1,315

COCHA

86 (GRT)

COLCHANE

8915500

545

COLLEN

Huanuco 5

Peru

316 (GRT)

CORAL I

9044982

781

CORMORAN

Pasco VII

Peru

243

CORPESCA 2

536

CORPESCA I

9173628

333

CORSARIO I

9148477

1,533

COSTA GRANDE 1

9007740

348

COSTA GRANDE 2

Arequipa 8

Peru

241 (GRT)

COSTA GRANDE 3

232

COSTA GRANDE 4

232

COTE SAINT JACQUES

7214519

606

CULLINTO

6612233

543

DIEGO RAMIREZ

Namibia

7336460

1,758

DON ALFONSO

Chistian Gr tinum

Faroe Islands

9169251

1,920

DON ANTONIO

8965804

268

DON BORIS

9145504

1,174

DON EDMUNDO

8965933

194 (GRT)

DON EDMUNDO

9160918

1,446

DON ENRIQUE

8965816

255

DON ERNESTO AYALA MARFIL

324

DON GINO

9145487

332

DON JULIO

9114335

1,397

DON MANUEL

9141560

1,315

DON PETER

82 (GRT)

DON TELESFORO

9031337

822

DON TITO

9105827

800

DUQUECO

9083809

886

EPERVA 44

8965971

194 (GRT)

EPERVA 46

8965983

184

EPERVA 48

8966030

206 (GRT)

EPERVA 49

Tacna 8

Peru

7212030

226 (GRT)

EPERVA 50

Tacna 9

Peru

7207176

221 (GRT)

EPERVA 51

Tacna 10

Peru

7117577

290 (GRT)

EPERVA 52

Tirana

8965969

175 (GRT)

EPERVA 56

Peru

216

EPERVA 57

Peru

235

EPERVA 58

8965684

202

EPERVA 60

8965725

202

EPERVA 61

8965751

270

EPERVA 62

8965763

270

EPERVA 63

8845638

480

EPERVA 64

9101091

480

EPERVA 65

9111307

328

EPERVA 66

9161405

333

ERIKA

8505460

1,666

ESTURION

232

FOCHE

84 (GRT)

FRANCISCO

9055943

800

FRIOSUR IX

8011718

930

FRIOSUR VIII

8011720

930

FRIOSUR X

7913529

902

GAVILAN

Lima 4

Peru

7015602

243

GENESIS II

378

GUALLATIRE

8845755

480

GUALPEN

6821078

606

GUANAYE

7931258

250

GUANAYE 2

9042594

626

GUANAYE 3

8816235

525

GUANAYE 4

9012630

563

GUANAYE 5

9012642

563

HALCON

Cuzco VIII

Peru

7103629

287

HUACHINANGO

9001198

733

HUAYQUIQUE

8965878

193 (GRT)

HURACAN

8903753

463

ICALMA

7212042

227

INTREPIDO

8607983

512

ISLA ORCAS

Epesa 6

84 (GRT)

ISLUGA

8965995

182

JAVIER

9050046

800

JOSEPH M. HAMWEE

8856663

192

JUAN MANUEL

243

KINGS BAY

7705025

1,197

LA HUAICA

8965701

202

LEOPARDO

8609541

554

LIBAS

9016947

759

LICANTEN

8818441

381

LIDER

9169237

1,098

LIGRUNN

9064968

769

LIVILCAR

Epesa 1

241 (GRT)

LOA 1

Piura 4

Peru

241 (GRT)

LOA 2

Piura 5

Peru

241 (GRT)

LOA 4

Piura 2

Peru

266 (GRT)

LOA 5

Piura 1

Peru

266 (GRT)

LOA 7

235

LONCO

9165138

1,315

LONQUIMAY

82 (GRT)

MACK

9062063

799

MALLECO

9061203

876

MANUEL ROJAS

Cuzco 9

Peru

7120902

294 (GRT)

MAR DEL NORTE

8965660

175

MAR DEL PLATA

8965737

202

MAR DEL SUR

8965672

202

MAR TIRRENO

8965713

202

MARIA IGNACIA II

8965854

465

MARIA JOSE

9145499

1,447

MARLIN

8965787

333

MATIAS

9055955

800

MERO

8803329

500

MONTSERRAT

9007702

602

OFICINA VIGO

247

OGRI

6405563

208

ORDINAT

5270088

832

PACHICA

Lambayeque 5

Peru

7042722

221 (GRT)

PANIAHUE

9052599

820

PANILONCO

9035228

883

PARINA I

8616178

324

PARINACOTA

9083029

480

PATILLOS

Tacna 4

Peru

7031773

220 (GRT)

PEHUENCO

9124457

1,253

PELAGOS II

7222815

1,085

PELICANO

9105671

1,475

PELIKAN

Bjorgvin

Norway

7332414

614

PETROHUE I

Havskjer

Norway

6700690

551

PILMAIQUEN I

8965828

465

POLARIS II

Jon Baldvinsson

Portugal

7827744

866

PUCARA

Epesa 2

273 (GRT)

PUCHULDIZA

8966004

206 (GRT)

QUERELEMA

9073646

1,222

QUILPOLEMU

9001203

883

RAFAEL

9056416

800

RANQUILHUE

9082013

1,356

RAPANUI

9123063

1,189

RAULI

Cuzco 5

Peru

7103617

244 (GRT)

RELAMPAGO

8800949

512

RE ACA

Huanuco 7

Peru

276

ROBLE

Lima 3

Peru

7042734

248

SAGASCA

8915495

545

SALMON

8803331

500

SAN BOSCO

8816223

525

SAN JORGE I

287

SAN JOSE

9184407

2,005

SANTA IRENE

6617805

505

SANTA MARIA II

839

SEIKO

6519182

468

SQUA

233

TAMBO

Epesa 3

241 (GRT)

TERRANOVA

9048213

919

TIL TIL

8966042

182

TOCONAO II

8965696

202

TORNADO

9141572

574

TOYITA

9108881

1,334

TRUENO I

8917091

463

UNIONSUR

8708957

4,991

UNZEN

8122684

2,985

VAMA II

De Zwee Gebroeders

Netherlands

144

VENTISQUERO

9143324

1,447

VERDI

5338567

812

VESTERVEG

9163013

1,451

VICHUQUEN II

9171668

1,694

VIGRI

5422930

208

VULCANO

9145516

1,166

YELCHO I

9111785

1,196

China (13 vessels excludes pole and line):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

AN XING HAI

Dunvankoy

Ukraine

8724339

6,394

CHANG SHENG

Tazar

Poland

3,080

KAI FU HAO

Europa

Vanuatu

8907022

7,671

KAI LI

Juno Endeavour

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

8607244

7,847

KAI SHUN

Juno Warrior

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

8607268

7,847

KAI XIN

Vecherniy Leniegrad

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

8836027

4,407

KAI YU

Odysseus

Vanuatu

8907072

7,671

LIAN XING HAI

Feolent

Ukraine

7817452

4,630

LONGFA

Topaz

Faroe Islands

7,765

LONGTENG

Porechye

Russian Federation

7,765

XIN XING HAI

Sagitta

Poland

2,925

YAN YUAN 1

Geeste

Germany

3,597

YAN YUAN 2

Sawa

Iraq

2,917

European Union (16 vessels excludes liners):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

ALINA

Kristina, Jason

Belize

8907137

7,681

ANDROMEDA

8806242

5,899 (GRT)

ANNELIES ILENA

Atlantic Dawn Ireland

9204556

14,055

CAPELLA

Thorbjorg, Pentland Pheonix

9047257

7,313 (GRT)

CASSIOPEA

Saronic Wave,
Magelan Phoenix

9047269

7,326 (GRT)

COOL EXPRESO

9085479

5,471

HELEN MARY

9126364

7,278

JAN MARIA

8707446

7,646

LIBRA

Nordic Frost, Forte Laurette,
Azu Merchant

9009683

4,587 (GRT)

MAARTJE THEADORA

Neatherlands

9182801

9,082

MARGIRIS

Abel Tasman, Annelies Ilena

Australia

8301187

9,499

NOVOS HORIZONTES

7414822

498

PACIFIC

9127928

5,918

SAGA

8607191

7,765

SIERRA KING

Holland Klipper

8810786

3,999

SIERRA LEYRE

Curacao

9135822

5,100

Korea (26 vessels excludes liners):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

FRIO ANTARCTIC

Frio Antarctic 1 Panama

8807466

4,988

GOM 379

7380277

232

INSUNGHO

7042538

2,999

IRIS

Sapporo, Sagami

Kiribati

8513039

5,578

JOONSUNG No.5

8509155

3,571

JOONSUNGHO

7237250

2,866

KRISTALIN No.1

Taesung No.1

7355595

169

KRISTALIN No.9

Kumchang No.38

330

KRISTALIN No.20

No.101 Dong Won

6509931

310

KRISTALIN No.6

Gavina

7832658

349

KWANGJAHO

Chiyo Maru No.5

Japan

8505977

3,012

NAMBUKHO

7377452

5,549

No.201 MELILLA

Banshu Maru No.3

Japan

7338559

1,599

No.203 MELILLA

Anyo Maru No.7

Japan

8514930

280

No.3 SUN MIN

7383671

569

No.519 DONG WON

7416480

665

No.530 DONG WON

8317239

278

No.700 SUR ESTE

8217506

271

No.701 DONG WON

Donfico No.701

Panama

7114513

1,501

No.707 SUR ESTE

8312851

276

No.709 SUR ESTE

8414465

274

No.75 OYANG

8801175

1,537

No.96 OYANG

8717154

393

ORYONG No.503

6709517

1,555

PACINUI

8319770

265

PRATIDINA 25

9009920

302

SEJONG

Maestro

8607385

7,765

Liberia (5 vessels):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

BONAIRE TRADER

Clipper Katja

9340922

7,687

FRIO IONIAN

Annapurna

9014793

6,082

FRIO OLYMPIC

Kailash

8801802

8,487

PRINCE OF SEAS

9014444

6,082

TAGANROGSKIY ZALIV

Tira

9016973

12,413

Panama (11 vessels excludes liners):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

ATMODA

8908076

12,413

FRIO AEGEAN I

Asian Orchid Ukraine

9196357

7,400

FRIO ANTWERP

Antwerp

9078282

7,307

FRIO CANARIAS

8502432

4,109 (GRT)

FRIO CHIKUMA 9184536 7,367 (GRT)
FRIO HELLENIC 9081679 9,997 (GRT)
FRIO KYKNOS 9035072 6,082
FRIO LAS PALMAS Himalaya bay Liberia 8908193 9,070 (GRT)
FRIO MOGAMI 9184548 7,367 (GRT)
FRIO OCEANIC 8801814 8,487
FRIO PACIFIC 8324244 6,117 (GRT)
FRIO POSEIDON Windfrost Malta 8807662 9,072

FRIO SHINANO

Shinano Reefer

9073385

7,307

SARONIC BREEZE

Malta

9041540

6,399

SHANGHAI REEFER

9010785

12,413 (GRT)

SKYFROST

Yu Shan Cypress

8521830

12,383

Peru (88 vessels):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

ADRIANA

248

ALESSANDRO

433

ANA LUCIA

382

ANDES 52

539

ATLANTICO IV

Samanco IV

366

BAMAR I

450

BAMAR II

492

BAMAR IV

500

BAMAR VIII

680

CAPRICORNIO 3

112

CAPRICORNIO 5

336

CAPRICORNIO 6

197

CARACOL

242

CARMENCITA

432

CHAVELI II

492

CONSTANTE

240

CONSTANZA

Supe I

464

CRETA

395

DAMANZAIHAO

Lafayette Russian Federation 7913622

49,367

DANIELA

248

DON ALFREDO

551

DON ROBERTH

112

DO A RITA

361

ENTERPRISE

United Kingdom

9207211

1,742

ESTHER 7

295

GERMCS

Soyuz

Russian Federation

8908117

7,765

ILA

Panama

6819104

1,450

ILENA 1

435

ISABELITA

556

IVANA B

475

JACKELIN

346

JADRANKA B

490

JUANCHO

312

KIANA

287

KIARA B

498

LIAFJORD

Solar Viking

Norway

9167916

1,584

MAGALLANES

Soyuz

365

MALENA

705

MAR NEGRO

SK 2

361

MARIA JOSE

329

MARIA PIA

705

MARIANA B

373

MARINA

287

MARU

296

MARYLIN II

466

MATTY

365

MICHELA

248

NORMA

369

NUEVA OFELITA

312

NUEVA RESBALOSA

312

OLGA

372

PACIFIC CHAMPION

Veronica

Ireland

9184627

1,630

PACIFIC HUNTER

Trondur I, Gotu

Belize

8519667

2,016

PACIFIC VOYAGER

Naeraberg

Faroe Islands

9167904

2,205

PACIFICO

228

PATRICIA

466

PAULA

248

PITI

287

POLAR IV

450

POLAR V

460

POLAR VII

Roddy

405

RAFAELLA

248

RIBAR IX

Stefano

614

RIBAR VI

514

RIBAR XVI

Jadra II

466

RIBAR XVIII

Copetsa 3

458

RODAS

452

ROSA II

309

SEBASTIAN

450

SECHURA

240

SHERIFF

Pacific Sheriff

Russian Federation

8721088

6,231

SIMON

287

STEFANO

441

TASA 41

Don Angel

485

TASA 419

Dona Beila

347

TASA 42

Carmen Luisa

447

TASA 51

Sipesa 63

550

TASA 52

Sipesa 62

557

TASA 53

Maru II

370

TASA 54

Javier

524

TASA 55

500

TASA 56

Santa Enma

407

TASA 57

Copetsa 4

416

TASA 58

Copetsa 2

490

TASA 59

Copetsa 1

532

TASA 71

Don Abraham

555

TIBURON 7

486

WESTELLA

United Kingdom

8024454

2,031

YAGODA B

492

Vanuatu (5 vessels):

Vessel Name

Previous name

Previous flag

Lloyds/IMO Number

Gross Tonnage (GRT if GT unavailable)

FRIGG

Russian Federation

8907113

7,805 (GRT)

FRIO ATHENS

Galaxy Harvest

Panama

8710340

8,519

FRIO DOLPHIN

Glorious Harvest

Panama

8807442

8,516

ODIN

Hermes, Solidarnost

Russian Federation

8907084

7,805 (GRT)

ZEFYROS

Southern Harvest

Panama

8916748

8,483